New leadership announcement for the Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM) includes key AMP SoCal members

The Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM) is the nation’s leading collaborative in robotics and workforce innovation. Structured as a public-private partnership, it accelerates the advancement of transformative robotic technologies and education to increase U.S. global manufacturing competitiveness. The four inaugural leadership teams are finalized, and the names of those members who have volunteered to represent the membership and provide advice and insight to ARM have been announced.

The leadership roster includes three members with close ties to AMP SoCal. Dion Jackson is currently the program director for the USC Center for Economic Development and lead for all of AMP SoCal, she is also on the Education and Workforce Advisory Committee for ARM. SK Gupta, PhD is a Smith International Professor in the Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering at USC and the founding director of the USC Center for Advanced Manufacturing (CAM), he participated in a number of AMP SoCal events and will be opening the doors to CAM for a tour after AMP SoCal’s upcoming Partner Meeting on April 26. Dr. Gupta is on the Technical Advisory Committee for ARM. Gregg Profozich is currently the director of advanced manufacturing technologies at CMTC, an active partner within AMP SoCal, and is the Southwest representative on the Regional Collaboratives Council for ARM.

Leadership team members will represent the membership at large and provide advice on a variety of issues including education and workforce development and technology strategies and roadmaps, regional impact, and sustainability.

The four leadership organizations are as follows:

Stakeholder Executive Committee (SEC)
The SEC is tasked with advising ARM on strategic business operations and offering suggestions for ongoing operations, the program plan, the business and sustainability plan, and performance metrics.

Martial Hebert, Carnegie Mellon University
David Hills, Airbus
Matthew Kiley, Arconic Technology Center
Robbie Mandelbaum, Lockheed Martin
Prabhakar Pagilla, Texas A&M University
Dave Rapaport, Siemens Corporate Technology
Curtis Richardson, Spirit AeroSystems, Inc.
Joerg Schulte, BMW
Le Tang, ABB
Krystyn Van Vliet, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Education and Workforce Advisory Committee (EWAC) 
Leaders on ARM’s EWAC drive the design and deployment of the industry-partnered training and credentialing programs that will inspire, recruit, and prepare the future workforce.

Cindy Lawley, Texas A&M University
Nadja Koehler, ABB
Brian Wilson, Duro UAS
Ronald Marlow, National Urban League
Patrick Hillberg, Siemens Digital Factory
Ron Painter, National Association of Workforce Boards
Dion Jackson, University of Southern California
Mike Gennert, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Doug Jensen, Rock Valley College
Sarah Dagit, Phoenix First Response
Scott Leonard, Government Strategic Advisor

Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) 
Leaders on ARM’s TAC drive the creation and iteration of the technical strategy, including the technology roadmap. TAC members also provide advice regarding potential technology synergies with other Manufacturing USA institutes to ensure a strong national manufacturing ecosystem.

Tom Fuhlbrigge, ABB
Rick Barto, Lockheed Martin
John Wen, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Elena Messina, National Institute of Standards and Technology
SK Gupta, University of Southern California
Juan Aparicio, Siemens Corporate Technology
Matt Robinson, Southwest Research Institute
Philip Freeman, Boeing
Joerg Schulte, BMW
Richard Voyles, Purdue University
Jeff Mendoza, United Technologies Research Center
John Lizzi, GE
Steve Turek, Government Chief Technology Advisor

Regional Collaboratives Council (RCC)
The RCC provides ARM with critical intelligence about the regional robotics, manufacturing, and workforce efforts taking place across the nation, supporting ARM by providing advice on regional priorities and activities such as state funding opportunities, best practices, trends and challenges.

MEP: Chuck Spangler, South Carolina MEP
MEP: Anna Mancuso, Catalyst Connection
MEP: Matt Minner, Catalyst Connection
Great Lakes: Dan Radomski, Optimal Process Technologies
Mid-Atlantic:  Glenn Saunders, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute RPI)
North Central: Debbie Franklin, Wichita State University
Northeast: Carlos Martinez, ABB
Northwest: Bill Smart, Oregon State University
South Central: Stavros Kalafatis, Texas A&M University
Southeast: Venkat Krovi, Clemson University
Southwest: Gregg Profozich, California Manufacturing Technology Consulting (CMTC)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.